A Professional service is the personal service rendered by a physician, surgeon or doctor of medicine pursuant to a license under 481 through 524 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and any subsequent laws regulating the practice of medicine. Subsequent case law is sparse and other authorities provide limited guidance on the applicability of the CPOM doctrine. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. Concierge Medical Practices Cannabis Ventures Crafting the right plan takes legal experience as well as knowledge of the corporate practice of medicine, anti-kickback and fee-splitting, and other legal pitfalls that can ensnare the healthcare venture.